If you are interested in moving to Singapore and working there, you are going to have to obtain a work permit first. The most important thing that you must remember is that you must secure a job first before applying for a work permit. You cannot simply go to Singapore, get a work visa and then look for a job. You need to have a job lined up in order to apply for a working permit, simply because the type of work permit you can apply for depends on the type of job you are going to have and the salary that you are going to be earning.

So if you are interested in working in Singapore, here are some basic things that you need to understand before applying for a work visa.

 

Basic requirements

The reason that you need to look for jobs in Singapore and find one before you actually apply for a work visa is that this procedure legally protect you and your employer. It will save you from potentially being tricked by an employer and it will also help an employer avoid the fines that come with hiring people who do not have legitimate work permits and visas.

The size of your salary will determine the type of work visa you will need. If you are going to make less than 2,800 SGD per month, you are going to have to apply for a regular work permit. If you are going to be making more than that monthly, you are going to have to apply for what is called an Employment Pass.

Your age is something else that is of importance. You must be at least 16 years old to apply for a work permit in Singapore. If you are a Malaysian expat, then you need to be younger than 58, while most other expats applying for working visas in Singapore need to be younger than 50.

 

The procedure

The first thing that you need to do is to obtain Form 8, which can be found on the Singapore Ministry of Manpower’s official website. This is the Employment Pass Application Form. You need to fill this form out, sign it, and then get a signature from your employer or sponsor as well. You should make three copies of this form once it has been filled out, signed and stamped by your employer.

You will need to submit these application forms along with a copy of your passport and any diplomas or educational certificates that you have earned. Form 8 will list in Annex
A any other forms you might have to submit according to what kind of work you are going to be doing. Submit these papers to the Singapore Immigration and Registration office or any Ministry of Manpower by mail.

At this time, there are going to be administration fees that you are going to have to pay. There might be additional fees to pay later after your application has been reviewed. It should take about five weeks for your application to be reviewed.